Conference Agenda

February 2nd, 2019, San José – Costa Rica

Agenda 2019

Ticoblockchain participants will have the choice of attending speeches on two separate tracks occurring simultaneously. A business oriented track meant for those looking to obtain a well rounded picture of the current state of blockchain and cryptocurrencies, both globally and in Costa Rica. An additional technical track will also  be available to all participants and is geared towards blockchain developers or those who are ready to take the plunge into the world of building software on a blockchain.

 

Time Event
8:00:00 am – 9:00 am Registration
8:30 am – 9:00 am Introduction – Blockchain 101 – Otto Mora (Spanish)
9:00 am – 9:45 am Opening Keynote: EY’s Vision for Blockchain – Chen Zur (English)
9:45 am – 10:00 am Coffee Break
10:00 am – 10:30 am Gerardo Corrales – Las Criptomonedas y los Bancos Centrales (ESP)
10:30 am – 11:30 am

Roberto Ponce, Invermaster – El impacto de Blockchain en los Negocios (ESP)

11:30 am – 1:00 pm Almuerzo
1:00:pm – 1:40 pm Panel: Communities and Crypto Projects – Mod. Austin Davis (ENG)
1:40 pm – 2:00 pm Clare Politano, Regen Network – Regenerating the Planet with Blockchain (ENG)
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Mauricio Lara – Criptomonedas en términos legales (ESP)
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Panel: Reconocimiento Legal y Económico de Criptomonedas (ESP)
3:30 pm – 11:30 am Coffee Break
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Karla Córdoba – BeSpiral (ESP)
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Josh Hughes – BlackSheep (ENG)
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Overnice – Blockchain as a product. Taking the user’s perspective (ENG)
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Closing Keynote – 30 min Pelle Braendgaard + 30 min Stand up Comedian
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Dinner and Closing Party

 

Time Event
8:00:00 am – 9:00 am Registration
8:30 am – 9:00 am Introduction – Blockchain 101 – Otto Mora (Spanish)
9:00 am – 9:45 am Opening Keynote: EY’s Vision for Blockchain – Chen Zur (English)
9:45 am – 10:00 am Coffee Break
10:00 am – 10:30 am [ TBD ]
10:30 am – 11:00 am Gabo Esquivel – Blockchain, Open Source and Community (ESP)
11:00 am – 11:30 am Xavier Fernandez, EOS CR – EOS Block Producer Journey
11:00 am – 11:30 am Almuerzo
1:00:pm – 1:40 pm Walter Montes, WorldSibu – Forma and Convector
1:40 pm – 2:00 pm Esteban Cairol – CR Coffee Blockchain Traceability
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Jeffrey Esquivel, Nimiq – Contratos inteligentes: intro a la programación en Ethereum (ESP)
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Leo Arias, Zeppelin – Contratos no tan inteligentes: errores de seguridad en Ethereum (ESP)
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Coffee Break
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Jake Simmons, Lisk – Scaling blockchains horizontally with Lisk (ENG)
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Dimitry Ryajov, Mustekala – An Ethereum light client for the browser (ENG)
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Philipp von Styp-Rekowsky, Nimiq – Nimiq: A Browser-Based Blockchain
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Closing Keynote – 30 min Pelle Braendgaard + 30 min Stand up Comedian
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Dinner and Closing Party

 

Time Event
8:00:00 am – 9:00 am
8:30 am – 9:00 am
9:00 am – 9:45 am
9:45 am – 10:00 am
10:00 am – 10:30 am
10:30 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 11:30 am
11:00 am – 11:30 am
1:00:pm – 1:40 pm Taller Intro a Blockchain – Daniel Rojas
1:40 pm – 2:00 pm Taller Intro a Blockchain – Daniel Rojas
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Taller Programación de Aplicaciones Descentralizadas – Gabo Esquivel
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Taller Programación de Aplicaciones Descentralizadas – Gabo Esquivel
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Taller Programación de Aplicaciones Descentralizadas – Gabo Esquivel
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

 

Our Sponsors

Register Now!

Hurry Up, This is the first edition so don’t miss it. Event will start in.

Contact Us

4 + 9 =